Luzerne County property record for 5308 Main Rd, Sweet Valley, PA 18656
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,456 sqft · built 1954 |
| Lot Size | 1.7 acres (74,052 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $219,500 (Sep 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $2,033 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2023 Sale & Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 54-G4-00A-094 |
| Primary APN | 54-G4-00A-094 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,456 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1954 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1954 |
| Lot Area | 74,052 sqft (1.7 acres) |
| Old Parcel Number | 54-G4-00A-094 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5308 MAIN RD |
| City | SWEET VALLEY |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18656-2337 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 54-568-D4-2 5308 MAIN RD |
| Legal Block | A |
| Legal Lot Number | 94 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ROSS |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 215800 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5308 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656-2337 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202347176 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3023 / 166795 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 7, 2023 |
| Property Address | 5308 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656 |
| Document Number | 0000047176 |
| Book / Page | 3023 / 166795 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202347176 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 26, 2023 |
| Title Company | TIGER ABSTRACT INC, TIGER ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,195.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5292 MAIN RD, SWEET VALLEY, PA 18656-2336 |
| Document Number | 0000047178 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 7, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202347178 |
| Name | COMMUNITY BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 239 Months |
| Due | Aug 30, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| County Subdivision | Ross Township |
| Unified School District | Lake-Lehman School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,033.00 (+0.05%) | $106,800 (-) Land $41,900 Building $64,900 | |
| 2025 | $2,032.00 (+2.89%) | ||
| 2024 | $106,800 (-) Land $41,900 Building $64,900 | ||
| 2023 | $1,975.00 (+0.97%) | $106,800 Land $41,900 Building $64,900 | |
| 2022 | $1,956.00 | ||
| 2009 | $106,800 Land $41,900 Building $64,900 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2004 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 40% of the US · above 91% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 41 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures