Routt County property record for 5225 Co Rd 78, Hayden, CO 81639
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,946 sqft · built 1972 |
| Lot Size | 56.8 acres (2,477,257 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $943 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R6364598 |
| Primary APN | R6364598 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,946 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1972 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Lot Area | 2,477,257 sqft (56.8 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Propane |
| Account Number | R6364598 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5225 COUNTY ROAD 78 |
| City | HAYDEN |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81639-9707 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | PT OF LOTS 12-14 SEC 13 & PT OF LOT 9 SEC 14 ALL IN 7-89 TOTAL 56.87 AC |
| Legal Range | 89 |
| Legal Township | 07 |
| Legal Section | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9-12 |
| Jurisdiction | ROUTT CO |
| Township / Civil Division | HAYDEN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2170 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Routt County records, as of March 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 115, HAYDEN, CO 81639-0115 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 10, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000844231 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROUTT CO |
| Recording Date | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Property Address | 5225 COUNTY ROAD 78, HAYDEN, CO 81639-9707 |
| Document Number | 0000820403 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 23, 2020 |
| Instrument | 820403 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 23, 2023 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE GUARANTY CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5225 COUNTY ROAD 78, HAYDEN, CO 81639-9707 |
| Document Number | 0000820404 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Instrument | 820404 |
| Name | GLOBAL EQUITY FINANCE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 178 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2035 |
Source: Routt County assessment roll, as of March 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Routt County |
| Unified School District | Hayden School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $943.00 (+70.52%) | $12,940 (+64.63%) Land $660 Building $12,280 | $187,770 (+90.57%) Land $2,440 Building $185,330 |
| 2024 | $553.00 (+1.47%) | $7,860 (-) Land $780 Building $7,080 | $98,530 (-) Land $2,990 Building $95,540 |
| 2023 | $545.00 (-39.58%) | $7,860 (-34.39%) Land $780 Building $7,080 | $98,530 (-36.94%) Land $2,990 Building $95,540 |
| 2022 | $902.00 | $11,980 Land $980 Building $11,000 | $156,240 Land $3,710 Building $152,530 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 26, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1997–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 7 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2011 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 51% of the US · lower than 66% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures