Chester County property record for 520 N Walnut Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
|---|---|
| Details | 25,274 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 6.1 acres (265,716 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $650,859 (Oct 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $1,480 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2019 Transfer Oct 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 61-5-208 |
| Primary APN | 61-5-208 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Units | 4 Units |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 25,274 sqft Total Area |
| Gross Area | 12,710 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Lot Area | 265,716 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Total Buildings | 3 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 520 N WALNUT RD |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1743 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
| Local Zoning Code | RB |
| Legal Description | 6.1 AC MUSHSE & DWG |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 303501 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 744 BEVERSREDE TRL, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-6946 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Oct 7, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 7, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 7, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201911692724 |
| Deed Book / Page | 10016 / 2237 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 27, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 01001602232 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 7, 2019 |
| Property Address | 520 N WALNUT RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1743 |
| Document Number | 0100162232 |
| Book / Page | 010016 / 002232 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11692723 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 744 BEVERSREDE TRL WEST CHESTER PA 193826946, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-6946 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 7, 2019 |
| Property Address | 520 N WALNUT RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1743 |
| Document Number | 0100162237 |
| Book / Page | 010016 / 002237 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 27, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11692724 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $6,508.59 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 744 BEVERSREDE TRL WEST CHESTER PA 193826946, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-6946 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,480.00 (-31.45%) | $320,620 (-) Land $91,500 Building $229,120 | $330,810 (-) Land $91,500 Building $239,310 |
| 2025 | $320,620 (-) Land $91,500 Building $229,120 | $330,810 (-) Land $91,500 Building $239,310 | |
| 2024 | $2,159.00 | $320,620 Land $91,500 Building $229,120 | |
| 1998 | $330,810 Land $91,500 Building $239,310 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 84 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,200 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures