Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 519 Massachusetts Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 3 ba · 3,334 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.065 acres (2,816 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (Sep 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $885 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Mortgage Sep 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 99.36-7-13.1 |
| Primary APN | 140200 99.36-7-13.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 13 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,334 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,667 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,667 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 2,816 sqft (0.065 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 87.8 ft deep x 32 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 72 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00715250 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-2309 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | EAST COR ESSEX |
| Legal Subdivision | MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13.100 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 6601 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Delaware Park-Front Park System listed 1982 · 25 contributing resources · NRIS 82005029 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2309 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage CITIBANK NA |
| Sep 7, 2017 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 7, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 7, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 16, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2017180699 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11318 / 3954 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Property Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2309 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 17, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2309 |
| Document Number | 0140458270 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 24, 2022 |
| Book Page | 14045/8270 |
| Instrument | 2022059554 |
| Name | CITIBANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | O FALLON, MO 63368 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 7, 2017 |
| Property Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2309 |
| Document Number | 0113183954 |
| Book / Page | 11318 / 3954 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 28, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017180699 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,800.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 519 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, 519, BUFFALO, NY 14213-2309 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 870 LAFAYETTE AVE APT 115, 115, BUFFALO, NY 14209-1239 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $885.00 (-69.3%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,883.00 (-12.56%) | $268,000 (+32.02%) Land $18,000 Building $250,000 | $268,000 (-18.81%) Land $18,000 Building $250,000 |
| 2024 | $3,297.00 (+212.81%) | $203,000 (-) Land $14,000 Building $189,000 | $330,081 (+13.82%) Land $22,764 Building $307,317 |
| 2023 | $1,054.00 | $203,000 Land $14,000 Building $189,000 | $290,000 Land $20,000 Building $270,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,044 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures