517 FM 289, Comfort, TX 78013 Property Records

Kendall County property record for 517 FM 289, Comfort, TX 78013

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details1 ba · 1,663 sqft · built 1934
Lot Size0.5 acres (21,780 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Tax Bill$774 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNR16647

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNR16647
Alternative APNs
  • 1054300170181
  • 16647

Interior

Full Baths1 Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,663 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,869 sqft
1st Floor Area1,663 sqft
FlooringWood
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1934
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1976
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialMetal
Lot Area21,780 sqft (0.5 acres)

Exterior Amenities

PorchCovered Porch
Porch Area412 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area180 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Street Address517 FM 289
CityCOMFORT
StateTX
Zip78013
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionA10543 - SURVEY 17 J A ZAMBRANO .5 ACRES
Legal SubdivisionSURVEY 17 J A ZAMBRANO
Legal Block2
JurisdictionKENDALL TX
Township / Civil DivisionCOMFORT
Census Block Group2
Census Block2048
Census Tract970101

Owner

Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address213 SHIRLEY DR, COMFORT, TX 78013-2010
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateTexas
CountyKendall County
Unified School DistrictComfort Independent School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$58,900 (-) Land $14,230 Building $44,670$58,900 (-) Land $14,230 Building $44,670
2025$774.00 (+6.91%)$58,900 (+9.7%) Land $14,230 Building $44,670$58,900 (+9.7%) Land $14,230 Building $44,670
2024$53,690 (-) Land $9,020 Building $44,670$53,690 (-) Land $9,020 Building $44,670
2023$724.00 (-7.54%)$53,690 Land $9,020 Building $44,670$53,690 Land $9,020 Building $44,670
2022$783.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone A, within 100 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 18 policies
Nearby Flood Policies18 in force
Nearby Flood Claims5 (2015–2026)
Most Recent ClaimJul 2026 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding
Claims by Event
  • Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, And Flooding, Jul 2025 · 3 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 63% of the US · above 49% of Texas
Wildfire Likelihood0.2% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
VTX Communications
Fixed Wireless
940 / 940
Hill Country Telecommunications
DSL
10 / 1

May also be available: GVTC, T-Mobile.

Nearby Properties on FM 289

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number