Monroe County property record for 5160 Rte 447, Canadensis, PA 18325
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,066 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 19.1 acres (833,738 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $60,000 (Mar 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $5,426 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01.25.2.34-2 |
| Primary APN | 01.25.2.34-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,066 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 805 sqft |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 833,738 sqft (19.1 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Deck Area | 24 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 135 sqft |
| Canopy | 208 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 3 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 01638800397494 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5160 ROUTE 447 |
| City | CANADENSIS |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18325 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | CRH |
| Legal Block | 39 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BARRETT |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1025 |
| Census Tract | 300201 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of June 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 356, CANADENSIS, PA 18325-0356 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 2, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 2, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2092 / 868 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Barrett Township |
| Unified School District | Pocono Mountain School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,426.00 (+22.84%) | $698,470 (-) Land $117,210 Building $581,260 | |
| 2024 | $4,417.00 (+12.88%) Homeowner's exemption | $698,470 (-) Land $117,210 Building $581,260 | |
| 2023 | $3,913.00 Homeowner's exemption | $698,470 Land $117,210 Building $581,260 | |
| 2019 | $698,470 Land $117,210 Building $581,260 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (2006–2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2015 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 11 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures