Chester County property record for 516 Orchard Ave, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,650 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.515 acres (22,446 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $63,300 (Oct 1979) |
| Tax Bill | $686 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 61-6P-15 |
| Primary APN | 61-6P-15 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,650 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,972 sqft |
| Basement Area | 322 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 22,446 sqft (0.515 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 322 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Street Address | 516 ORCHARD AVE |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1812 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | HC |
| Legal Description | LOT & DWG |
| Legal Subdivision | JAMES HARMON LTS PLAN |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 303501 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 516 ORCHARD AVE, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1812 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 1, 1979 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 1, 1979 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 55 / 538 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 5, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0102841809 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 24, 2020 |
| Property Address | 516 ORCHARD AVE, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1812 |
| Document Number | 0102841809 |
| Book / Page | 010284 / 001809 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 5, 2019 |
| Instrument | 11764796 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 12, 2020 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 516 ORCHARD AVE KENNETT SQUARE PA 193481812, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1812 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $686.00 (-31.54%) | $148,800 (-) Land $42,570 Building $106,230 | $150,420 (-) Land $42,570 Building $107,850 |
| 2025 | $148,800 (-) Land $42,570 Building $106,230 | $150,420 (-) Land $42,570 Building $107,850 | |
| 2024 | $1,002.00 | $148,800 Land $42,570 Building $106,230 | |
| 1998 | $150,420 Land $42,570 Building $107,850 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2010 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY serves 140,437 people · EPA ID PA1230004 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 139 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures