Huerfano County property record for 511 Maple St, Walsenburg, CO 81089 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.75 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
| Square Footage | 6,692 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 7,500 sqft (0.172 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 720 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $1,785.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 31460 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 6,692 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 3,029 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 3,360 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 3,360 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle Exterior |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Fire Resistance Class | Buildings having wood or wood and steel frames. |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 7,500 sqft (0.172 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft Garage |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Street Address | 511 MAPLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | WALSENBURG |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81089-2432 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | W. 75 FT. OF LOTS 1, 2, 3, & 4 BLOCK 50, GRANDVIEW ADDITION 350-676 #331072 334180 417567 422074 422075 422076 |
| Legal Subdivision | GRANDVIEW |
| Legal Block | 50 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-4 |
| Jurisdiction | HUERFANO CO |
| Minor Civil Division | WALSENBURG |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3034 |
| Census Tract | 960600 |
Source: Huerfano County records · APN 31460
Assessment roll updated February 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 511 MAPLE ST, WALSENBURG, CO 81089-2432 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Distribution |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HUERFANO CO |
| Recording Date | Apr 09, 2021 |
| Property Address | 511 MAPLE ST, WALSENBURG, CO 81089-2432 |
| Document Number | 0000422076 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 22, 2021 |
| Instrument | 422076 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 22, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Zero or No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 511 MAPLE ST, WALSENBURG, CO 81089-2432 |
Source: Huerfano County records · Assessment roll updated February 19, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Huerfano County |
| Municipality | Walsenburg City |
| Unified School District | Huerfano School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,785.00 (+76.56%) | $20,916 (+78.57%) Land $563 Building $20,353 | $334,645 (+91.41%) Land $9,000 Building $325,645 |
| 2023 | $1,011.00 (-6.99%) | $11,713 (-7.19%) Land $459 Building $11,254 | $174,830 (-3.72%) Land $6,855 Building $167,975 |
| 2022 | $1,087.00 | $12,621 Land $626 Building $11,995 | $181,588 Land $9,000 Building $172,588 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 511 Maple St; wildfire exposure is direct.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Moderate 46th percentile of exposed land nationally · 29th in Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Moderate — about 1 in 1,923 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures