511 Main St, Stevensville, MT 59870 Property Records

Ravalli County property record for 511 Main St, Stevensville, MT 59870

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 1 ba · 1,199 sqft · built 1960
Lot Size0.287 acres (12,502 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,488 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesMar 2023 Transfer
Mar 2023 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNR1326680

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNR1326680
Alternative APNs
  • 13-1764-27-4-04-06-0000
  • 0000250300

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1 Bath
Total Rooms4 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,199 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,199 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1960
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1990
Architectural StyleConventional
Exterior MaterialWood
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialMetal
Lot Area12,502 sqft (0.287 acres)
Lot Dimensions125 ft deep x 100 ft wide
Garage TypeDetached
Garage Area620 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area205 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area224 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number0000250300
Street Address511 MAIN ST
CitySTEVENSVILLE
StateMT
Zip59870-2838
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning Code1
Legal DescriptionPLEASANTVALE ORIGINAL TOWNSITE, S27, T09 N, R20 W, 12522 SQUARE FEET, LOTS 5 & 6 BLK 9 RETRACED BY CS #781932-TR TRACT A
Legal Range20W
Legal Township09N
Legal Section27
Legal SubdivisionPLEASANTVALE ORIGINAL TOWNSITE
Legal Block9
Legal Lot Number5,6
JurisdictionRAVALLI MT
Township / Civil DivisionSTEVENSVILLE
Census Block Group3
Census Block3027
Census Tract201

Owner

Source: Ravalli County records, as of September 11, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Mar 16, 2023Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer
Mar 16, 2023Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleMar 22, 2013
Deed SaleMar 22, 2013
Prior SaleMay 25, 2001
Last Transfer DateMar 14, 2023
Transfer Doc0000784748
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

March 2023: Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer

Document TypeTransfer on Death Deed
JurisdictionRAVALLI MT
Recording DateMar 16, 2023
Property Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838
Document Number0000784748
Instrument DateMar 14, 2023
Instrument784748
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 7, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838

March 2023: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionRAVALLI MT
Recording DateMar 16, 2023
Property Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838
Document Number0000784747
Instrument DateMar 14, 2023
Instrument784747
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 7, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address511 MAIN ST, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870-2838

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Ravalli County assessment roll, as of September 11, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMontana
CountyRavalli County
MunicipalityStevensville Town
Elementary School DistrictStevensville Elementary School District (PK - 08)
Secondary School DistrictStevensville High School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,488.00 (+17.35%)$367,500 (-)
2025$1,268.00 (-51.16%)$367,500 (+8.86%)$367,500 (+8.86%) Land $124,262 Building $243,238
2023$2,596.00$337,600$337,600 Land $108,514 Building $229,086

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 93% of Montana
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOWN OF STEVENSVILLE
serves 2,090 people · EPA ID MT0000335
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJun 2023
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2022–2024)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 371 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 1,000
CIS
Fixed Wireless
1,000 / 1,000
Rocky Mountain Internet
Fixed Wireless
350 / 100
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number