Henry County property record for 509 E Monroe St, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,963 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.119 acres (5,184 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $66,500 (Dec 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $2,860 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 420080942701100 |
| Primary APN | 420080942701100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,963 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,256 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 700 sqft |
| Basement Area | 628 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 628 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 5,184 sqft (0.119 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 72 ft deep x 72 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 888 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 30 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 509 E MONROE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52641-1924 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | COM 2ND E 71.5' S 64'9" LOT 2 BLK 8 |
| Legal Subdivision | COMMISSIONER S 2ND ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3041 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
Source: Henry County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 509 E MONROE ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1924 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 15, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 15, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20113089 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2011 / 3089 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Property Address | 509 E MONROE ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1924 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 28, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2021/0295 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 1, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2021/0295 |
| Instrument | 21-0295 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|
Source: Henry County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Henry County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant City |
| Unified School District | Mount Pleasant Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,860.00 (+1.71%) | $181,060 (-) Land $11,020 Building $170,040 | $181,060 (-) Land $11,020 Building $170,040 |
| 2025 | $181,060 (+10.96%) Land $11,020 Building $170,040 | $181,060 (+10.96%) Land $11,020 Building $170,040 | |
| 2024 | $2,812.00 (+6.68%) | ||
| 2023 | $163,180 Land $11,020 Building $152,160 | $163,180 Land $11,020 Building $152,160 | |
| 2022 | $2,636.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 6, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT PLEASANT MUNICIPAL UTILITIES serves 9,274 people · EPA ID IA4453016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ImOn Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Liberty Communications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 500 / 200 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
May also be available: LISCOFIBER, Nextlink, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures