Carbon County property record for 509 Chambers Ave, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,882 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 0.143 acres (6,229 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,768 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R106430 |
| Primary APN | R106430 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,882 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,164 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 718 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2018 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 6,229 sqft (0.143 acres) |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 1,284 sqft |
| Deck Area | 256 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0001082600 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 509 CHAMBERS AVE |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068-9257 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | RED LODGE ORIGINAL TOWNSITE, S27, T07 S, R20 E, RLOP LT 4 BLK 62 |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 27 |
| Legal Subdivision | RED LODGE ORIGINAL TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 62 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1040 |
| Census Tract | 300 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1453, RED LODGE, MT 59068-1453 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 15, 2011 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 15, 2011 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Municipality | Red Lodge City |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,768.00 | $587,500 (-) | $587,500 (-) Land $118,600 Building $468,900 |
| 2025 | $2,768.00 (-17.3%) | $587,500 (+27.47%) | $587,500 (+27.47%) Land $118,600 Building $468,900 |
| 2023 | $3,347.00 | $460,900 | $460,900 Land $96,250 Building $364,650 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 82% of the US · above 74% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.7% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | RED LODGE WATER DEPT serves 2,000 people · EPA ID MT0000314 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 21 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures