Palo Alto County property record for 5026 370th Ave, Laurens, IA 50554
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1.5 ba · 1,664 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 38.7 acres (1,688,386 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,044 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 030034002030 |
| Primary APN | 030034002030 |
|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,664 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| Basement Area | 832 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 832 sqft |
| Flooring | Softwood |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 1,688,386 sqft (38.7 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 308 sqft |
| Granary | Granary |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Street Address | 5026 370TH AVE |
|---|---|
| City | LAURENS |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 50554-7604 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | SW NW |
| Legal Range | 34W |
| Legal Township | 94N |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Jurisdiction | PALO ALTO IA |
| Township / Civil Division | BOOTH |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2236 |
| Census Tract | 960400 |
Source: Palo Alto County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5026 370TH AVE, LAURENS, IA 50554-7604 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 23, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000002223 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PALO ALTO IA |
| Recording Date | Aug 3, 2026 |
| Property Address | 5026 370TH AVE, LAURENS, IA 50554-7604 |
| Document Number | 0000001194 |
| Book / Page | 2026 / 1194 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20261194 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Address | 5026 370TH AVE, LAURENS, IA 50554-7604 |
Source: Palo Alto County assessment roll, as of October 16, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Palo Alto County |
| Unified School District | Laurens-Marathon Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,044.00 | $178,320 (-) Land $92,250 Building $86,070 | $178,320 (-) Land $92,250 Building $86,070 |
| 2025 | $2,044.00 (+4.93%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $178,320 (+23.4%) Land $92,250 Building $86,070 | $178,320 (+23.4%) Land $92,250 Building $86,070 |
| 2024 | $1,948.00 (+16.93%) | ||
| 2023 | $144,510 (+42.87%) Land $66,290 Building $78,220 | $144,510 (+42.87%) Land $66,290 Building $78,220 | |
| 2022 | $1,666.00 Homeowner's exemption Additional exemption filed | $101,150 Land $51,330 Building $49,820 | |
| 2021 | $101,150 Land $51,330 Building $49,820 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2010 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Tornadoes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Northwest Communications Fixed Wireless | 25 / 10 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 25 / 6 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures