Rockland County and Haverstraw Town property record for 5 Chapel St, Garnerville, NY 10923
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.11 acres (4,792 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $230,000 (Jan 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $14,285 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2017 Sale Jan 2017 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 392203 20.18-4-33 |
| Primary APN | 392203 20.18-4-33 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,248 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,408 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 624 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 624 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 4,792 sqft (0.11 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 360 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0008695 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 5 CHAPEL ST |
| City | GARNERVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10923-1208 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 302 |
| Legal Description | 47.-2-2 |
| Legal Subdivision | ESTATE/CHARLES J JONES |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 33.0 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HAVERSTRAW |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 10601 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Rockland Print Works listed 2013 · 25 contributing resources · NRIS 13000362 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Rockland County and Haverstraw Town records, as of October 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 4, MONSEY, NY 10952-0004 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 16, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NEW YORK ABSTRACT SERVICES INC, NEW YORK ABSTRACT SVCS INC |
| Jan 19, 2017 | Trustee's Deed, Foreclosure LENDERLIVE SETTLEMENT |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 15, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 15, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 16, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20202010 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 20, 2016 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000003076 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | May 16, 2017 |
| Property Address | 5 CHAPEL ST, GARNERVILLE, NY 10923-1208 |
| Document Number | 0000015831 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 12, 2017 |
| Instrument | 15831 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 11, 2017 |
| Title Company | NEW YORK ABSTRACT SERVICES INC, NEW YORK ABSTRACT SVCS INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $633.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 28 MAPLE TER MONSEY NY 109522733, MONSEY, NY 10952-2733 |
| Document Type | Trustee's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 19, 2017 |
| Property Address | 5 CHAPEL ST, GARNERVILLE, NY 10923-1208 |
| Document Number | 0000003076 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 20, 2016 |
| Instrument | 3076 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | May 3, 2017 |
| Title Company | LENDERLIVE SETTLEMENT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,051.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Association |
| Address | 3415 VISION DR COLUMBUS OH 432196009, COLUMBUS, OH 43219-6009 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
Source: Rockland County and Haverstraw Town assessment roll, as of May 16, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Haverstraw Town |
| Municipality | West Haverstraw Village |
| Unified School District | Haverstraw-Stony Point Central School District (North Rockland) (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,285.00 | $194,700 (-) Land $76,200 Building $118,500 | $334,200 (+5.2%) |
| 2023 | $194,700 Land $76,200 Building $118,500 | $317,670 Land $124,327 Building $193,343 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1979–2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | VEOLIA WATER NEW YORK private · serves 270,000 people · EPA ID NY4303673 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 598 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures