Santa Clara County property record for 499 Thompson Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,880 sqft · built 1963 |
| Lot Size | 0.303 acres (13,184 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,500,000 (Apr 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $31,971 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2021 Sale & Mortgage Sep 2019 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 147-18-058 |
| Primary APN | 147-18-058 |
|---|
| Units | 4 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,880 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,880 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1963 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1963 |
| Architectural Style | Spanish |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 13,184 sqft (0.303 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 128 ft deep x 103 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 24 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 499 THOMPSON AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2704 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-25 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 447 PART OF LOT 9 |
| Legal Subdivision | 447 HANSEN |
| Legal Lot Number | 9 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 509302 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1452 ORMSBY DR, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-4245 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA NA |
| Sep 5, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Sep 5, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage LUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 30, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 30, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 16, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202124944414 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024272372 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 30, 2021 |
| Property Address | 499 THOMPSON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2704 |
| Document Number | 0024944414 |
| Map Reference | MB 13 PG 51 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 27, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24944414 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 1452 ORMSBY DR, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-4245 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0024944415 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 30, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24944415 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.5% |
| Type Change Date | May 1, 2028 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.5% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 7.5% |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 5, 2019 |
| Property Address | 499 THOMPSON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2704 |
| Document Number | 0024272372 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24272372 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 27, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 3941 PARK DR #20375 EL DORADO HILLS CA 957624549, 20375, EL DORADO HILLS, CA 95762-4549 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 5, 2019 |
| Property Address | 499 THOMPSON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2704 |
| Document Number | 0024272373 |
| Map Reference | MB 13 PG 51 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 12, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24272373 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3941 PARK DR # 20375, 20375, EL DORADO HILLS, CA 95762-4549 |
| Document Number | 0024272374 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 5, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24272374 |
| Name | LUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS |
|---|---|
| Type | Lending Institution |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,760,199 (+2%) Land $2,605,629 Building $154,570 | |
| 2025 | $31,971.00 (+1.52%) | $2,706,079 (+4.04%) Land $2,554,539 Building $151,540 |
| 2023 | $31,492.00 (+0.28%) | $2,601,000 Land $2,455,344 Building $145,656 |
| 2022 | $31,404.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures