Uinta County property record for 496 Co Rd 218, Mountain View, WY 82939
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,488 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 1.56 acres (68,259 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $408,000 (Dec 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $1,742 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2022 Mortgage Aug 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R0001687 |
| Primary APN | R0001687 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,488 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,024 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Architectural Style | Modular |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 68,259 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Wood Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 382 sqft |
| Deck Area | 336 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 35 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | 022063 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 496 COUNTY ROAD 218 |
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | WY |
| Zip | 82939-5080 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | T15 R115 SEC 11 PT SE1/4SW1/4, PT SW1/4SE1/4 |
| Legal Range | 115 |
| Legal Township | 15N |
| Legal Section | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | UINTA WY |
| Township / Civil Division | BRIDGER VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1232 |
| Census Tract | 975202 |
496 Co Rd 218 is owned by two individuals who bought it in December 2022.
Source: Uinta County records, as of July 7, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 114, MOUNTAIN VIEW, WY 82939-0114 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 22, 2022 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Aug 30, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · VA Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 22, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 22, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20221134376 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2048 / 896 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 19, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0943/0199 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | UINTA WY |
| Recording Date | Dec 22, 2022 |
| Property Address | 496 COUNTY ROAD 218, MOUNTAIN VIEW, WY 82939-5080 |
| Document Number | 002048/896 |
| Book / Page | 2048 / 896 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 22, 2022 |
| Instrument | R1134376 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 5, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | PO BOX 901, LYMAN, WY 82937-0901 |
| Document Number | 00R1134377 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 22, 2022 |
| Instrument | R1134377 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | UINTA WY |
| Recording Date | Aug 30, 2017 |
| Property Address | 496 COUNTY ROAD 218, MOUNTAIN VIEW, WY 82939-5080 |
| Document Number | 1057/0112 |
| Book / Page | 1057 / 0112 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 25, 2017 |
| Instrument | R1041224 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 9, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INS CO |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 749, MOUNTAIN VIEW, WY 82939-0749 |
| Document Number | R1041225 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 30, 2017 |
| Instrument | R1041225 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2047 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 496 Co Rd 218 was $1,742, down 26.7% from the year before.
Source: Uinta County assessment roll, as of July 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wyoming |
| County | Uinta County |
| Unified School District | Uinta County School District 4 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $36,052 (+32.89%) Land $6,433 Building $29,619 | $379,502 (-0.26%) Land $67,718 Building $311,784 | |
| 2025 | $1,742.00 (-26.65%) | $27,129 Land $4,639 Building $22,490 | $380,481 Land $65,110 Building $315,371 |
| 2024 | $2,375.00 | ||
| 2023 | $39,402 Land $6,393 Building $33,009 | $414,750 Land $67,292 Building $347,458 | |
| 2022 | $2,524.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 496 Co Rd 218 in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 18, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 496 Co Rd 218 is moderate, ranking above 55% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 55% of the US · lower than 62% of Wyoming |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| LR Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Bridger Valley Electric Association Fixed Wireless | 300 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Union Telephone Company Fixed Wireless | 50 / 5 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures