Boulder County property record for 4917 Thunderbird Dr, Boulder, CO 80303
| Property Type | Apartment House (2-4 Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 87 bd · 52 ba · 40,066 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 1.32 acres (57,620 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $8,360,000 (Jul 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $54,096 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 1577-04-3-37-001 |
| Primary APN | 1577-04-3-37-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 87 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 52 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 191 Rooms |
| Units | 104 Units |
| Building Area | 40,066 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 42,882 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 14,294 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 14,294 sqft |
| Basement Area | 14,294 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 11,478 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,816 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 57,620 sqft |
| Deck Area | 4,800 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|
| Account Number | R0015612 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 4917 THUNDERBIRD DR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80303-3841 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartment House (2-4 Units) |
| Legal Description | UNITS 1-40 INCL & A THRU L INCL THUNDERBIRD 2 CONDOS |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | THUNDERBIRD 2 CONDOS - BO |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Unit | 1-40 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 12511 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 90708, CAMDEN, NJ 08101-0700 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 30, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 30, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 4, 1987 |
| Deed Document Number | 20153463428 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 28, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0003463428 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $612,519 (+7.96%) Land $188,401 Building $424,118 | $9,077,625 (-) Land $2,770,600 Building $6,307,025 | |
| 2025 | $54,096.00 (+6.91%) | $567,352 (-3.77%) Land $173,163 Building $394,189 | $9,077,625 (+3.15%) Land $2,770,600 Building $6,307,025 |
| 2023 | $50,599.00 (-29.13%) | $589,600 (-23.31%) Land $117,250 Building $472,350 | $8,800,000 (-22.16%) Land $1,750,000 Building $7,050,000 |
| 2022 | $71,393.00 | $768,796 Land $116,960 Building $651,836 | $11,305,824 Land $1,720,000 Building $9,585,824 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 67 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 174 units insured incl. 107 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 107 (1982–2023) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 83 of 107 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2023 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 72% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 339 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 140 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures