491 Broad St, Windsor, CT 06095 Property Records

Windsor Town property record for 491 Broad St, Windsor, CT 06095 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,879 sqft · built 1925
Lot Size0.16 acres (6,970 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$150,000 (Dec 2002)
Tax Bill$5,857 (2024)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN3419.00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN3419.00
Alternative APNs
  • WIND M:00077 B:00065 L:000029
  • WSOR M:00077 B:00065 L:000029

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,879 sqft Living Area
Gross Area4,070 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1925
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1925
Architectural StyleOther
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Roof TypeGambrel
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area6,970 sqft (0.16 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account Number3419.00
Street Address491 BROAD ST
CityWINDSOR
StateCT
Zip06095-3006
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block65
Legal Lot Number29
JurisdictionWINDSOR CT
Township / Civil DivisionWINDSOR
Census Block Group2
Census Block2013
Census Tract473400

Owner

Source: Windsor Town records · APN 3419.00

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address491 BROAD ST, WINDSOR, CT 06095-3006
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleDec 03, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 03, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page1357 / 157
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Windsor Town records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionWindsor Town
Unified School DistrictWindsor School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$197,190 (-) Land $53,200 Building $143,990$138,033 Land $37,240 Building $100,793
2024$5,857.00 (-6.66%)$197,190 (+57.29%) Land $53,200 Building $143,990
2023$6,275.00 (+43.96%)$125,370 (-) Land $42,980 Building $82,390
2022$4,359.00$125,370 Land $42,980 Building $82,390

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, County delivery 09003C, updated August 29, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 225 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
FrontierFiber7,000 / 7,000
GoNetspeedFiber2,000 / 2,000
XfinityCable2,000 / 250
AT&TFixed Wireless100 / 20
T-Mobile USAFixed Wireless100 / 20

May also be available at this address: Verizon. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Broad St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number