Carbon County property record for 49 Willow Bend Rd, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 4,708 sqft · built 2012 |
| Lot Size | 3.91 acres (170,320 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $481,300 (Feb 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $15,580 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1020839 |
| Primary APN | R1020839 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 4,708 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,508 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,900 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,900 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2012 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2015 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 170,320 sqft (3.91 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 3,543 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 16 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 633 sqft |
| Deck Area | 275 sqft |
| Patio Area | 176 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0607400803 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 49 WILLOW BEND RD |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | REMINGTON RANCH, S28, T07 S, R20 E, LOT 7D AM, ACRES 3.91, CREEKSIDE ESTATES - COS 1620 10TH AM |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 28 |
| Legal Subdivision | REMINGTON RANCH |
| Legal Lot Number | 7D |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1055 |
| Census Tract | 300 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 713, RED LODGE, MT 59068-0713 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 22, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 22, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 7, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000406276 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $15,580.00 | $2,299,089 (-) | $2,299,089 (-) Land $307,809 Building $1,991,280 |
| 2025 | $15,580.00 (+69.07%) | $2,299,089 (+47.32%) | $2,299,089 (+47.32%) Land $307,809 Building $1,991,280 |
| 2023 | $9,215.00 | $1,560,563 | $1,560,563 Land $278,113 Building $1,282,450 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 85% of the US · above 79% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.7% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 38 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures