Orange County and Monroe Town property record for 49 High Rdg Rd, Monroe, NY 10950
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,998 sqft · built 1965 |
| Lot Size | 0.513 acres (22,327 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $500,000 (Mar 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $11,935 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2024 Sale & Mortgage Feb 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334089 21-1-8 |
| Primary APN | 334089 21-1-8 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,998 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,362 sqft |
| Basement Area | 636 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 636 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1965 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1965 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 22,327 sqft (0.513 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 167 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 436 sqft |
| Patio Area | 368 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 21-1-8 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 49 HIGH RIDGE RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10950-3003 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR-1.0AC |
| Legal Description | LT 25 MONROE HTS |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 8.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4000 |
| Census Tract | 14202 |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 49 HIGH RIDGE RD, MONROE, NY 10950-3003 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2024 | Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage COMMUNITY SAVINGS |
| Feb 18, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional with PMI PETER VISCARDO |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 4, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 4, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 18, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202420240013338 |
| Deed Book / Page | 15535 / 1802 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 11, 2010 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 4, 2024 |
| Property Address | 49 HIGH RIDGE RD, MONROE, NY 10950-3003 |
| Document Number | 0000013338 |
| Book / Page | 15535 / 1802 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 21, 2024 |
| Instrument | 20240013338 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 26, 2024 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 49 HIGH RIDGE RD, MONROE, NY 10950-3003 |
| Document Number | 0000013339 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 4, 2024 |
| Instrument | 20240013339 |
| Name | COMMUNITY SAVINGS |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 18, 2020 |
| Property Address | 49 HIGH RIDGE RD, MONROE, NY 10950-3003 |
| Document Number | 0000010720 |
| Book / Page | 014704 / 000441 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 13, 2020 |
| Instrument | 10720 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 20, 2020 |
| Title Company | HARDENBURGH TITLE AGENCY, HARDENBURGH TITLE AGCY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,320.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 39 HALF HOLLOW TURN MONROE NY 109504136, MONROE, NY 10950-4136 |
| Document Number | 10721 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 18, 2020 |
| Book Page | 014704/000445 |
| Instrument | 10721 |
| Name | PETER VISCARDO |
|---|---|
| Address | 212 SPRUCE TREE RD, WAYNE, PA 19087-3716 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate | 2.15% |
|---|
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe-Woodbury Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51,000 (-) Land $19,200 Building $31,800 | $471,800 (+13.41%) | |
| 2024 | $11,935.00 | ||
| 2023 | $51,000 Land $19,200 Building $31,800 | $416,000 Land $156,612 Building $259,388 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 13 (1979–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 13 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 150 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures