Santa Clara County property record for 486 Paco Dr, Los Altos, CA 94024
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,323 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.183 acres (7,980 sqft) |
| Owner | Trust Name on File |
| Last Sale | $406,000 (Aug 1995) |
| Tax Bill | $11,777 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 189-53-012 |
| Primary APN | 189-53-012 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,323 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,374 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,374 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 7,980 sqft (0.183 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 133 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 263 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 263 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 486 PACO DR |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94024-3827 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R110 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 350 CUESTA VISTA BOOK 11 PAGE 27 LOT 50 |
| Legal Subdivision | CUESTA VISTA |
| Legal Tract | 350 |
| Legal Lot Number | 50 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1014 |
| Census Tract | 510200 |
486 Paco Dr is owner-occupied and held in a trust since September 2002.
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Trust Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 486 PACO DR, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-3827 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 25, 1995 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 25, 1995 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 199512993657 |
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 6, 2002 |
| Transfer Doc | 0016481783 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $886,036 (+2%) Land $343,631 Building $542,405 | |
| 2025 | $11,777.00 (+4.71%) Homeowner's exemption | $868,664 (+4.04%) Land $336,894 Building $531,770 |
| 2023 | $11,247.00 (+1.45%) Homeowner's exemption | $834,935 Land $323,813 Building $511,122 |
| 2022 | $11,086.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 486 Paco Dr in Zone X, an area of moderate flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 486 Paco Dr is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 563 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures