Boulder County property record for 4834 W Moorhead Cir, Boulder, CO 80305
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,922 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 0.162 acres (7,066 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $228,900 (Jun 1996) |
| Tax Bill | $5,827 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1577-09-0-15-004 |
| Primary APN | 1577-09-0-15-004 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,922 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,106 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 120 sqft |
| Basement Area | 696 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 696 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 7,066 sqft (0.162 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 96 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | R0077366 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 4834 W MOORHEAD CIR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80305-6156 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 4 SOUTH CREEK 7 |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Subdivision | SOUTH CREEK 7 - BO |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 12508 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4834 W MOORHEAD CIR, BOULDER, CO 80305-6156 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 17, 1993 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 19961617537 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 9, 2009 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002985635 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $68,530 (+1.73%) Land $31,293 Building $37,237 | $1,077,800 (-) Land $530,200 Building $547,600 | |
| 2025 | $5,827.00 (-7.96%) | $67,363 (-12.52%) Land $33,138 Building $34,225 | $1,077,800 (-6.22%) Land $530,200 Building $547,600 |
| 2023 | $6,331.00 (+12.53%) | $77,003 (+27.09%) Land $38,920 Building $38,083 | $1,149,300 (+31.83%) Land $580,900 Building $568,400 |
| 2022 | $5,626.00 | $60,590 Land $28,613 Building $31,977 | $871,800 Land $411,700 Building $460,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 83% of the US · above 86% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 221 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: CenturyLink, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures