Washington County and Salem Town property record for 482 Quarry Rd, Salem, NY 12865
| Property Type | Recreational/Entertainment (General) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,536 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 19.1 acres (831,996 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,427 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 534800 193.-1-17 |
| Primary APN | 534800 193.-1-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,536 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Lot Area | 831,996 sqft (19.1 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Canopy | 864 sqft |
| Sewer | Septic |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 955J101108 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 482 QUARRY RD |
| City | SALEM |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12865 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Recreational/Entertainment (General) |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | WASHINGTON NY |
| Township / Civil Division | SALEM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 90000 |
Source: Washington County and Salem Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 308 N MAIN ST, SALEM, NY 12865-3108 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Washington County and Salem Town assessment roll, as of April 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Washington County |
| County Subdivision | Salem Town |
| Unified School District | Salem Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,427.00 (+10.62%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,194.00 (+22.98%) | $85,000 (-) Land $55,900 Building $29,100 | $112,583 (+16.56%) Land $74,040 Building $38,543 |
| 2023 | $85,000 (-) Land $55,900 Building $29,100 | $96,591 (+13.64%) Land $63,523 Building $33,068 | |
| 2022 | $85,000 Land $55,900 Building $29,100 | $85,000 Land $55,900 Building $29,100 | |
| 2021 | $1,784.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1996–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| SLICFiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures