482 North Rd, Ashford, CT 06278 Property Records

Ashford Town property record for 482 North Rd, Ashford, CT 06278 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,342 sqft · built 1973
Lot Size1.1 acres (47,916 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$124,875 (Jun 1991)
Tax Bill$6,091 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJun 2018 Line of Credit
APNASHF M:22 B:C L:5

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNASHF M:22 B:C L:5
Alternative APNs
  • AFRD M:22 B:C L:5
  • 00124900
  • 124900

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,342 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,270 sqft
Basement Area1,342 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,342 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1973
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1973
Architectural StyleRaised Ranch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialShingle
Lot Area47,916 sqft (1.1 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
Pool TypeIn-Ground Pool
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number124900
Street Address482 NORTH RD
CityASHFORD
StateCT
Zip06278-1241
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal BlockC
Legal Lot Number5
JurisdictionASHFORD CT
Township / Civil DivisionASHFORD
Census Block Group2
Census Block2007
Census Tract830100

Owner

Source: Ashford Town records · APN ASHF M:22 B:C L:5

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address482 NORTH RD, ASHFORD, CT 06278-1241
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJun 26, 1991 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 26, 1991 · Amount on Record
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

June 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionASHFORD CT
Property Address482 NORTH RD, ASHFORD, CT 06278-1241
Document Number194-22
Instrument DateJun 15, 2018
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedJul 31, 2018

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address482 NORTH RD ASHFORD CT 062781241, ASHFORD, CT 06278-1241

Mortgage

Document Number194-22
DateJun 26, 2018
Book Page000194/000022
Lender
NameKEYBANK USA
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term300 Months
DueJun 25, 2043
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Ashford Town records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionAshford Town
Secondary School DistrictRegional School District 19 (09 - 12)
Elementary School DistrictAshford School District (PK - 08)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$6,091.00$167,440 (-) Land $35,560 Building $131,880$117,208 Land $24,892 Building $92,316
2024$6,091.00 (+9.93%)
2023$5,541.00 (+2.55%)$167,440 (-) Land $35,560 Building $131,880
2022$5,403.00$167,440 Land $35,560 Building $131,880

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 20% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on North Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number