48 Sylvan Rdg, Rockfall, CT 06481 Property Records

Middlefield Town property record for 48 Sylvan Rdg, Rockfall, CT 06481

Property Summary

Property TypeCondominium
Details2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,430 sqft · built 1986
Lot Size0.016 acres (713 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$214,900 (Jun 2016)
Tax Bill$4,556 (2024)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2025 Line of Credit
Sep 2025 Line of Credit
+ 1 more
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNMFLD M:3 L:24-3 U:5A

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNMFLD M:3 L:24-3 U:5A
Alternative APNs
  • 00141700
  • 141700

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,430 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,605 sqft
1st Floor Area813 sqft
Basement Area549 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1986
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1986
Architectural StyleCondo/Apartment
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area713 sqft (0.016 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number141700
Street Address48 SYLVAN RDG
CityROCKFALL
StateCT
Zip06481-2063
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium
Local Zoning CodeMD
Legal Lot Number24-3
JurisdictionMIDDLEFIELD CT
Township / Civil DivisionMIDDLEFIELD
Census Block Group1
Census Block1014
Census Tract580100

Owner

Source: Middlefield Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address48 SYLVAN RDG, ROCKFALL, CT 06481-2063
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Sep 3, 2025Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit
LIBERTY BANK
Sep 3, 2025Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit
LIBERTY BANK
Dec 2, 2021Warranty Deed, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleJun 27, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJun 27, 2016 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 25, 2009 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page326 / 789
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2025: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionMIDDLEFIELD CT
Property Address48 SYLVAN RDG, ROCKFALL, CT 06481-2063
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedNov 25, 2025

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number000353-502
DateSep 3, 2025
Book Page353/502
Instrument2025000398
Lender
NameLIBERTY BANK
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term13 Months
DueOct 1, 2026

September 2025: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionMIDDLEFIELD CT
Property Address48 SYLVAN RDG, ROCKFALL, CT 06481-2063
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedNov 25, 2025

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number000353-512
DateSep 3, 2025
Book Page353/512
Instrument2025000399
Lender
NameLIBERTY BANK
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term13 Months
DueOct 1, 2026

December 2021: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionMIDDLEFIELD CT
Recording DateDec 2, 2021
Property Address48 SYLVAN RDG, ROCKFALL, CT 06481-2063
Document Number0000344-79
Book / Page344 / 79
Instrument DateDec 2, 2021
Instrument2021001052
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJul 18, 2024

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address48 SYLVAN RDG, ROCKFALL, CT 06481-2063

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Middlefield Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionMiddlefield Town
Unified School DistrictRegional School District 13 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$152,900 (-) Building $152,900$107,030 Building $107,030
2024$4,556.00 (+5.51%)
2023$4,318.00 (+2.47%)$152,900 (-) Building $152,900
2022$4,214.00$152,900 Building $152,900

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemSYLVAN RIDGE CONDOMINIUMS
private · serves 84 people · EPA ID CT0826061
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionSep 2023
Lead2 ppb (2022–2024)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 117 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Frontier
Fiber
7,000 / 7,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
T-Mobile USA
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Sylvan Rdg

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number