Centre County property record for 478 Manor Rd, Centre Hall, PA 16828
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,800 sqft · built 1992 |
| Lot Size | 9.16 acres (399,010 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $220,000 (Oct 2010) |
| Tax Bill | $5,371 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-004-,006B,0000 |
| Primary APN | 20-004-,006B,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,800 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 399,010 sqft (9.16 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 478 MANOR RD |
|---|---|
| City | CENTRE HALL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16828-8503 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | C MIDDLE ROAD/POND LANE |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POTTER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 10902 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 557 MANOR RD, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-8504 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 4, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 4, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 9, 1996 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2065 / 831 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Potter Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,371.00 (+2.87%) | $85,585 (-) Land $20,950 Building $64,635 | |
| 2025 | $171,170 (-) Land $41,900 Building $129,270 | ||
| 2024 | $5,221.00 | $85,585 Land $20,950 Building $64,635 | |
| 1994 | $171,170 Land $41,900 Building $129,270 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Centre WISP Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures