Santa Clara County property record for 474 Raymond Ave, San Jose, CA 95128
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,059 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.092 acres (4,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $161,000 (Jul 1995) |
| Tax Bill | $4,605 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2022 Reverse Mortgage Jan 2017 Reverse Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 277-09-005 |
| Primary APN | 277-09-005 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,059 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,059 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 4,000 sqft (0.092 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 162 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 162 sqft |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE |
|---|---|
| City | SAN JOSE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95128-2239 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1-N2 |
| Legal Description | BLK 13 LOT 12 RECORDERS BOOK K PAGE 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | ROSE LAWN |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4018 |
| Census Tract | 502001 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Reverse Mortgage MUTUAL OF OMAHA MORTGAGE INC |
| Jan 18, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Reverse Mortgage REVERSE MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS INC |
| Jan 4, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Dec 19, 2016 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · FHA Mortgage HUD-HOUSING/URBAN DEV |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 28, 1995 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 28, 1995 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199512965790 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 19, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024092402 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Document Number | 0025243283 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 17, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25243283 |
| Name | MUTUAL OF OMAHA MORTGAGE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | SAN DIEGO, CA 92108 |
| Type | Reverse Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.8% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Apr 1, 2022 |
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 7.8% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 7, 2021 |
| Title Company | ADVANTAGE TITLE LLC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0023560451 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23560451 |
| Name | REVERSE MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | HOUSTON, TX 77014 |
| Type | Reverse Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.89% |
| Type Change Date | Jan 1, 2018 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 4, 2019 |
| Property Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Document Number | 0024092402 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 19, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24092402 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 15, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE SAN JOSE CA 951282239, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Document Number | 0023560452 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 19, 2016 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 16, 2018 |
| Title Company | ADVANTAGE TITLE COMPANY, ADVANTAGE TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 474 RAYMOND AVE SAN JOSE CA 951282239, SAN JOSE, CA 95128-2239 |
| Document Number | 0023560452 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23560452 |
| Name | HUD-HOUSING/URBAN DEV |
|---|
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 1008 Months |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.89% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Secondary School District | Campbell Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Luther Burbank Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $272,781 (+6.12%) Land $155,875 Building $116,906 | |
| 2025 | $4,605.00 | |
| 2023 | $257,050 Land $146,886 Building $110,164 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SAN JOSE WATER private · serves 1,039,920 people · EPA ID CA4310011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 737 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Sonic Telecom Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures