Norwalk City property record for 474 Main Ave, Norwalk, CT 06851
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Details | 20 bd · 20 ba · 73,474 sqft · built 1988 |
| Lot Size | 3.45 acres (150,630 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $365,956 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Transfer Jan 2025 Refinance |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | D:5 B:22C L:5 |
| Primary APN | D:5 B:22C L:5 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 20 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 20 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 80 Rooms |
| Units | 145 Units |
| Building Area | 73,474 sqft Garage |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Townhouse |
| Lot Area | 150,630 sqft (3.45 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Account Number | 13571 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 474 MAIN AVE |
| City | NORWALK |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06851-1037 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Local Zoning Code | B2 |
| Legal Block | 22C |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | NORWALK CT |
| Township / Civil Division | NORWALK |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4002 |
| Census Tract | 42700 |
Source: Norwalk City records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 474 MAIN AVE, NORWALK, CT 06851-1037 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Individual(s) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Jan 24, 2025 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Refinance GERMAN AMERICAN CAPITAL CORP |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000006995 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | NORWALK CT |
| Recording Date | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Property Address | 474 MAIN AVE, NORWALK, CT 06851-1037 |
| Document Number | 0000006995 |
| Book / Page | 10052 / 31 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20266995 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | NORWALK CT |
| Property Address | 474 MAIN AVE, NORWALK, CT 06851-1037 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 24, 2025 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 009826-259 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 24, 2025 |
| Book Page | 9826/259 |
| Instrument | 2025000484 |
| Name | GERMAN AMERICAN CAPITAL CORP |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Norwalk City assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision / Municipality | Norwalk City |
| Unified School District | Norwalk School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $365,956.00 (+1.37%) | $15,075,440 (-) Land $4,274,110 Building $10,801,330 | |
| 2025 | $360,996.00 (-14.6%) | $15,075,440 (-10.27%) Land $4,274,110 Building $10,801,330 | $10,552,808 Land $2,991,877 Building $7,560,931 |
| 2023 | $422,705.00 (+1.9%) | $16,800,000 (-) Land $3,885,550 Building $12,914,450 | |
| 2022 | $414,826.00 | $16,800,000 Land $3,885,550 Building $12,914,450 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORWALK FIRST TAXING DISTRICT serves 40,256 people · EPA ID CT1030011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 89 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures