Taylor County property record for 471 Co Rd 385, Merkel, TX 79536
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 99 acres (4,312,440 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $195 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | A0362000200 |
| Primary APN | A0362000200 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Lot Area | 4,312,440 sqft |
|---|
| Street Address | 471 COUNTY ROAD 385 |
|---|---|
| City | MERKEL |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79536 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | A0362 SUR 15 T & P RY CO, BLOCK 18, ACRES 99.0 |
| Legal Subdivision | T & P RY CO |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | TAYLOR TX |
| Township / Civil Division | MERKEL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 13602 |
Source: Taylor County records, as of August 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1509 SUNSET ST, MERKEL, TX 79536-6011 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Taylor County assessment roll, as of August 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Taylor County |
| Unified School District | Merkel Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,895 (-0.39%) Land $13,458 Building $437 | $307,773 (-) Land $307,336 Building $437 | |
| 2025 | $195.00 (-1.52%) | $13,950 (-0.55%) Land $13,513 Building $437 | $307,773 (+39.48%) Land $307,336 Building $437 |
| 2024 | $14,027 (-0.06%) Land $13,586 Building $441 | $220,651 (%) Land $220,210 Building $441 | |
| 2023 | $198.00 (-6.6%) | $14,036 Land $13,586 Building $450 | $220,660 Land $220,210 Building $450 |
| 2022 | $212.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 11, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 19 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 19 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BLAIR WSC serves 957 people · EPA ID TX2210024 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 10 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Jan 2020 Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2019 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures