Rio Grande County property record for 470 Batterson St, Monte Vista, CO 81144
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,887 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 0.172 acres (7,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,441 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2025 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R010442 |
| Primary APN | R010442 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,887 sqft Living Area |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2006 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 7,500 sqft (0.172 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air |
|---|
| Account Number | R010442 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 470 BATTERSON ST |
| City | MONTE VISTA |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81144-1172 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SUBDIVISION GLENDALE ADDITION LOT 16-17 BLOCK 1 |
| Legal Range | 96 |
| Legal Township | 29 |
| Legal Section | 03 |
| Legal Subdivision | GLENDALE ADDITION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16-17 17 |
| Jurisdiction | RIO GRANDE CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTE VISTA |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4066 |
| Census Tract | 976700 |
Source: Rio Grande County records, as of February 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Co-owner on Record |
| Mailing Address | 470 BATTERSON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1172 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 10, 2014 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 10, 2014 |
| Prior Sale | Sep 10, 2014 |
| Deed Document Number | 00571/0179 |
| Deed Book / Page | 571 / 0179 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 202500457254 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RIO GRANDE CO |
| Recording Date | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Property Address | 470 BATTERSON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1172 |
| Document Number | 202500457254 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 22, 2025 |
| Instrument | 202500457254 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 470 BATTERSON ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1172 |
Source: Rio Grande County assessment roll, as of August 25, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Rio Grande County |
| Municipality | Monte Vista City |
| Unified School District | Monte Vista School District C-8 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,441.00 (+16.68%) | $18,330 (+17.42%) Land $500 Building $17,830 | $293,200 (+25.84%) Land $8,000 Building $285,200 |
| 2023 | $1,235.00 (+16.73%) | $15,611 (+15.88%) Land $434 Building $15,177 | $233,000 (+20.2%) Land $6,472 Building $226,528 |
| 2022 | $1,058.00 | $13,472 Land $556 Building $12,916 | $193,844 Land $8,000 Building $185,844 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 27, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 15 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 15 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1980) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 1980 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MONTE VISTA serves 4,600 people · EPA ID CO0153600 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 443 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ciello Fiber · Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Jade Communications Fixed Wireless | 500 / 25 |
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures