453 Sierra Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 453 Sierra Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2 ba · 1,320 sqft · built 1945
Lot Size0.114 acres (4,950 sqft)
Owner2 Company Names on Record
Last Sale$1,800,000 (Feb 2021)
Tax Bill$6,934 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesFeb 2022 Transfer
Feb 2021 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (reduced by levee)
APN158-05-037

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN158-05-037

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2 Baths
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,320 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,192 sqft
1st Floor Area1,192 sqft
Utility RoomUtility Room

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1945
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1946
Architectural StyleH-Shape
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area4,950 sqft (0.114 acres)
Lot Dimensions99 ft deep x 50 ft wide
Garage Area200 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchPorch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Street Address453 SIERRA AVE
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94041-2142
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1
Legal DescriptionTRACT 235 LOT 56
Legal Subdivision235 GLUMAZ 2ND ADD
Legal Tract235
Legal Lot Number56
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1010
Census Tract509700

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Company Names on Record
Mailing AddressPO BOX 60996, SUNNYVALE, CA 94088-0996
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Feb 1, 2022Correction Deed
Feb 4, 2021Grant Deed, Transfer · Seller Carry-Back
JENNIFER BULLARD

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleFeb 4, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleFeb 4, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202124816348
Last Transfer DateFeb 3, 2024
Transfer Doc0025724416
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

February 2022: Correction Deed

Document TypeCorrection Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 1, 2022
Property Address453 SIERRA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2142
Document Number0025230775
Map ReferenceMB 8 PG 2
Instrument DateJan 31, 2022
Instrument25230775
Record UpdatedFeb 10, 2022

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
AddressPO BOX 60996, SUNNYVALE, CA 94088-0996

February 2021: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateFeb 4, 2021
Property Address453 SIERRA AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2142
Document Number0024816348
Map ReferenceMB 8 PG 2
Instrument DateJan 18, 2021
Instrument24816348
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 1, 2021

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
AddressPO BOX 61304, SUNNYVALE, CA 94088-1304

Mortgage

Document Number0024816347
DateFeb 4, 2021
Instrument24816347
Lender
NameJENNIFER BULLARD
TypeSeller
Agreement
TypeSeller Carry-Back
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$580,672 (+2%) Land $318,289 Building $262,383
2025$6,934.00 (+3.28%)$569,288 (+4.04%) Land $312,049 Building $257,239
2023$6,714.00 (+0.3%)$547,184 Land $299,933 Building $247,251
2022$6,694.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
reduced by levee · depends on levee performance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 736 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 2,000
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks.

Nearby Properties on Sierra Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number