St. Louis County property record for 453 Sappington Barracks Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63125
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,394 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.297 acres (12,937 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $140,000 (Mar 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $2,741 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 29H-13-1064 |
| Primary APN | 29H-13-1064 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 7 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,394 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,060 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,064 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1961 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 12,937 sqft (0.297 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 168 ft deep x 106 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Cul-De-Sac |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 578 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Enclosed Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 236 sqft |
| Deck Area | 40 sqft |
| Patio Area | 140 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 22 sqft |
| Utility Building | 160 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 453 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63125-5433 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R4 |
| Legal Description | CARONDELET COMMONS BLK PTS 144 & 145 INCLUDING NE 1/2 OF LANE 20.46 FT WIDE 29H130250 7 10 86 |
| Legal Subdivision | CARONDELET COMMONS |
| Legal Block | 144-1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 144 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | LEMAY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1016 |
| Census Tract | 220503 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 453 SAPPINGTON BARRACKS RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63125-5433 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 22, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 22, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2013576 |
| Deed Book / Page | 20426 / 2245 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 8, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0165130945 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Mehlville R-IX School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $43,760 (-) Land $17,120 Building $26,640 | $230,300 (-) Land $90,100 Building $140,200 | |
| 2025 | $2,741.00 (+2.43%) | $43,760 (+10.17%) Land $17,120 Building $26,640 | $230,300 (+10.19%) Land $90,100 Building $140,200 |
| 2024 | $2,676.00 (+1.29%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,642.00 (+18%) | $39,720 (+16.11%) Land $9,410 Building $30,310 | $209,000 (+16.11%) Land $49,500 Building $159,500 |
| 2022 | $2,239.00 | $34,210 Land $9,410 Building $24,800 | |
| 2021 | $180,000 Land $49,500 Building $130,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 376 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures