Santa Clara County property record for 449 Martens Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,051 sqft · built 1993 |
| Lot Size | 0.231 acres (10,080 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $12,273 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Mortgage Jun 2018 Line of Credit + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 197-40-018 |
| Primary APN | 197-40-018 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,051 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,519 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,532 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1993 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1993 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 10,080 sqft (0.231 acres) |
| Garage Area | 635 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 449 MARTENS AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-3273 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1-10 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 8166 BOOK 591 PAGE 10 PAGE 14 LOT 12 |
| Legal Tract | 8166 |
| Legal Lot Number | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 449 MARTENS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BAY VALLEY MORTGAGE GROUP |
| Jun 20, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF THE ORIENT |
| Apr 15, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF THE ORIENT |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 4, 2002 |
| Transfer Doc | 0016197589 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 449 MARTENS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | PROVIDENT TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 449 MARTENS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Document Number | 0025261424 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 16, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25261424 |
| Name | BAY VALLEY MORTGAGE GROUP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | GARDEN GROVE, CA 92841 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.87% |
| Type Change Date | Apr 1, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 3.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.87% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 8.87% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 449 MARTENS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Document Number | 0023965279 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 20, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 3, 2018 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 449 MARTENS AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940403273, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Document Number | 0023965279 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 27, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23965279 |
| Name | BANK OF THE ORIENT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | 100 PINE ST # 600, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-5108 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 449 MARTENS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Document Number | 0023637496 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 15, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Nov 21, 2017 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 449 MARTENS AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940403273, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3273 |
| Document Number | 0023637496 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 2, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23637496 |
| Name | BANK OF THE ORIENT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,034,465 (+2%) Land $618,914 Building $415,551 | |
| 2025 | $12,273.00 (+5.53%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,014,182 (+4.04%) Land $606,779 Building $407,403 |
| 2023 | $11,630.00 (+0.29%) Homeowner's exemption | $974,802 Land $583,218 Building $391,584 |
| 2022 | $11,596.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.4% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 473 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures