Malheur County property record for 449 Main St N, Vale, OR 97918
| Property Type | Residential |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 888 sqft · built 1947 |
| Lot Size | 0.172 acres (7,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $762 (2025) |
| APN | 18S4520CC 300 |
| Primary APN | 18S4520CC 300 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 888 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 888 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1947 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1947 |
| Lot Area | 7,500 sqft (0.172 acres) |
| Account Number | 4640 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 449 MAIN ST N |
| City | VALE |
| State | OR |
| Zip | 97918-1259 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Specialized > Other |
| Local Zoning Code | V-I |
| Legal Subdivision | HOPE HOLLAND ADDITION |
| Jurisdiction | MALHEUR OR |
| Township / Civil Division | VALE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2113 |
| Census Tract | 970600 |
Source: Malheur County records, as of October 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 449 MAIN ST N, VALE, OR 97918-1259 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Single Person |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 23, 2009 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 23, 2009 |
| Prior Sale | Aug 12, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20098211 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 11, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 20096013 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Malheur County assessment roll, as of December 3, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Oregon |
| County | Malheur County |
| Municipality | Vale City |
| Unified School District | Vale School District 84 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $762.00 (+2.56%) | $41,475 (+3%) Land $13,219 Building $28,256 | $128,030 (+50.57%) Land $63,140 Building $64,890 |
| 2024 | $743.00 (+3.19%) | $40,267 (+3%) Land $12,834 Building $27,433 | $85,030 (-) Land $27,100 Building $57,930 |
| 2023 | $720.00 (+2.71%) | $39,095 (+3%) Land $13,280 Building $25,815 | $85,030 (+6.58%) Land $27,100 Building $57,930 |
| 2022 | $701.00 | $37,957 Land $15,693 Building $22,264 | $79,780 Land $27,100 Building $52,680 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1979–1982) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 1982 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 82% of Oregon |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF VALE serves 1,837 people · EPA ID OR4100917 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Arsenic resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 252 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Anthem Broadband Fixed Wireless | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Rally Networks Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Sparklight Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures