Santa Clara County property record for 446 Tyndall St, Los Altos, CA 94022
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,701 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 0.054 acres (2,366 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,352,500 (May 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $15,561 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2026 Sale & Mortgage Dec 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 170-39-078 |
| Primary APN | 170-39-078 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,701 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 831 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 870 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 2,366 sqft (0.054 acres) |
| Garage Area | 211 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 446 TYNDALL ST |
|---|---|
| City | LOS ALTOS |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94022-3916 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 8856 BOOK 684 PAGE 26 PAGE 27 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT 8856 |
| Legal Tract | 8856 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2037 |
| Census Tract | 510300 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of August 25, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 446 TYNDALL ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3916 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLSFARGOBANKNA |
| Dec 8, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 7, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202625989881 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 22, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025188764 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 15, 2026 |
| Property Address | 446 TYNDALL ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3916 |
| Document Number | 0025989881 |
| Instrument Date | May 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026.25989881 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 27, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $261,362.75 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 446 TYNDALL ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3916 |
| Document Number | 0025989881, |
|---|---|
| Date | May 15, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026.25989881 |
| Name | WELLSFARGOBANKNA |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.25% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 8, 2021 |
| Property Address | 446 TYNDALL ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3916 |
| Document Number | 0025188764 |
| Map Reference | MB 684 PG 26&27 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 22, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25188764 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 30, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 446 TYNDALL ST, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-3916 |
| Document Number | 0025188765 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25188765 |
| Name | FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.5% |
| Type Change Date | Jan 1, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.95% |
| Max Rate At Change | 10.9% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 10.9% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Los Altos City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,202,244 (+2%) Land $601,122 Building $601,122 | |
| 2025 | $15,561.00 (+6.56%) | $1,178,672 (+4.04%) Land $589,336 Building $589,336 |
| 2023 | $14,603.00 (+0.51%) | $1,132,904 Land $566,452 Building $566,452 |
| 2022 | $14,529.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 366 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Cruzio Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Los Altos Hills Community Fiber, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures