Wyoming County and Java Town property record for 4434 Rte 78, Java Village, NY 14083 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
| Square Footage | 2,017 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 86,249 sqft (1.98 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 864 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $5,748.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 563600 114.2-1-7.12 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 2,017 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,235 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 782 sqft Upper Floors |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1988 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1988 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 86,249 sqft (1.98 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 864 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 948 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Street Address | 4434 ROUTE 78 |
|---|---|
| City | JAVA VILLAGE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14083 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | L-31 T-8 R-4 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.012 |
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING NY |
| Minor Civil Division | JAVA |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1018 |
| Census Tract | 970900 |
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · APN 563600 114.2-1-7.12
Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4434 ROUTE 78, JAVA VILLAGE, NY 14083 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | May 23, 1995 |
| Transfer Doc | 0640000210 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING NY |
| Property Address | 4434 ROUTE 78, JAVA VILLAGE, NY 14083 |
| Document Number | 0000001035 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 19, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 30, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 43 JAVA VILLAGE NY 140830043, JAVA VILLAGE, NY 14083-0043 |
| Document Number | 0000001035 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 04, 2018 |
| Book Page | 000937/000803 |
| Instrument | 1035 |
| Name | MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TR |
|---|---|
| Address | JAVA VILLAGE, NY 14083 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Wyoming County |
| County Subdivision | Java Town |
| Unified School District | Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,748.00 (+149.59%) | $235,000 (-) Land $19,900 Building $215,100 | $276,471 (+9.41%) Land $23,412 Building $253,059 |
| 2023 | $235,000 (-) Land $19,900 Building $215,100 | $252,700 (+7.53%) Land $21,399 Building $231,301 | |
| 2022 | $2,303.00 Homeowner's exemption | $235,000 Land $19,900 Building $215,100 | $235,000 Land $19,900 Building $215,100 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 4434 Rte 78; wildfire exposure is direct.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures