440 Mountain Laurel Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 440 Mountain Laurel Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043

Property Summary

Property TypeCondominium
Details2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,318 sqft · built 1988
Lot Size0.031 acres (1,344 sqft)
Owner2 Company Names on Record
Last Sale$652,000 (Aug 2009)
Tax Bill$6,096 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMar 2020 Mortgage
Mar 2020 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN150-54-006

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN150-54-006

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,318 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area685 sqft
2nd Floor Area633 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1988
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1988
Architectural StyleCustom Design
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area1,344 sqft (0.031 acres)
Lot Dimensions56 ft deep x 24 ft wide
Garage Area246 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchPorch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHVAC

Location & Zoning

Street Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94043-5501
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium
Local Zoning CodeR3-3*
Legal DescriptionTRACT 7959 BOOK 574 PAGE 40 PAGE 42 LOT 6
Legal Subdivision7959 WESTCOURT TWNHSES
Legal Tract7959
Legal Lot Number6
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1000
Census Tract509202

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Company Names on Record
Mailing Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-5501
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Mar 13, 2020Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage
WELLS FARGO BANK NA
Mar 13, 2020Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 4, 2009 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 4, 2009 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleMar 1, 2005 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number200920377325
Last Transfer DateMar 4, 2020
Transfer Doc0024430367
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

March 2020: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateMar 13, 2020
Property Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-5501
Document Number0024430367
Map ReferenceMB 574 PG 40-42
Instrument DateMar 4, 2020
Instrument24430367
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 1, 2021
Title CompanyCHICAGO TITLE COMPANY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-5501

Mortgage

Document Number0024430368
DateMar 13, 2020
Instrument24430368
Lender
NameWELLS FARGO BANK NA
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueApr 1, 2050

March 2020: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateMar 13, 2020
Property Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-5501
Document Number0024430369
Instrument DateMar 4, 2020
Instrument24430369
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 17, 2020
Title CompanyCHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipPersonal Trust
Address440 MOUNTAIN LAUREL CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940435501, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-5501

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$518,018 (+2%) Land $186,823 Building $331,195
2025$6,096.00 (+0.93%) Homeowner's exemption$507,861 (+4.04%) Land $183,160 Building $324,701
2023$6,040.00 (+0.32%) Homeowner's exemption$488,143 Land $176,049 Building $312,094
2022$6,021.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies4 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 551 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
2,000 / 250
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
Ridge Wireless
Fixed Wireless
100 / 60

May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on Mountain Laurel Ct

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number