Santa Clara County property record for 4395 Miller Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,236 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.217 acres (9,435 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,450,000 (Apr 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $31,628 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2021 Sale Apr 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 148-10-037 |
| Primary APN | 148-10-037 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Units | 5 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,236 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 9,435 sqft (0.217 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 115 ft deep x 74 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Carport | Carport |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 4395 MILLER AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-1126 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-1* |
| Legal Subdivision | GARDEN LAND ESTATES |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 509401 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of August 31, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4546 B10 EL # 410, 410, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Apr 13, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 13, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 13, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202124918784 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 1, 2007 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0019624442 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 9, 2021 |
| Property Address | 4395 MILLER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1126 |
| Document Number | 0025093676 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 27, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25093676 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 16, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4546 810 EL CAMINO REAL #410 # 410, 410, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Property Address | 4395 MILLER AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-1126 |
| Document Number | 0024918784 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 31, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24918784 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4546 BLO EL CAMINO REAL #410 # 410, 410, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Los Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,704,996 (+2%) Land $1,562,273 Building $1,142,723 | |
| 2025 | $31,628.00 (+3.52%) | $2,651,958 (+4.04%) Land $1,531,641 Building $1,120,317 |
| 2024 | $30,554.00 (+1.36%) | |
| 2023 | $30,144.00 (+0.79%) | $2,548,980 Land $1,472,166 Building $1,076,814 |
| 2022 | $29,907.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF PALO ALTO serves 67,658 people · EPA ID CA4310009 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Also Mapped Here | SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures