Montgomery County property record for 438 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.126 acres (5,500 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $237,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $4,801 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 30-00-40600-00-5 |
| Primary APN | 30-00-40600-00-5 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,238 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,238 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,500 sqft (0.126 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Patio Area | 343 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 438 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GLENSIDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19038-2225 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | H |
| Legal Description | L 486 PT 488 INC |
| Legal Block | 151 |
| Legal Lot Number | 486 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ABINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 201704 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 438 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2225 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 8, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 8, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 19, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201759221 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6056 / 2480 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000012896 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 8, 2017 |
| Property Address | 438 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2225 |
| Document Number | 0060562480 |
| Book / Page | 06056 / 2480 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 28, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017059221 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $3,555.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 438 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2225 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Abington Township |
| Unified School District | Abington School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,801.00 | $95,190 (-) | $95,190 (-) |
| 2025 | $4,801.00 (+8.89%) | ||
| 2024 | $95,190 (-) Land $41,970 Building $53,220 | ||
| 2023 | $4,409.00 (+4.38%) | $95,190 Land $41,970 Building $53,220 | |
| 2022 | $4,224.00 | ||
| 1998 | $95,190 (-) Land $41,970 Building $53,220 | ||
| 1996 | $95,190 Land $41,970 Building $53,220 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2000) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2000 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 762 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures