Luzerne County property record for 435 Walnut St, Luzerne, PA 18709
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,932 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.14 acres (6,098 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,531 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2022 Line of Credit Apr 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 41-G9NE1-007-017 |
| Primary APN | 41-G9NE1-007-017 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,932 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Lot Area | 6,098 sqft (0.14 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 129 ft deep x 48 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 41-G9NE1-007-017 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 435 WALNUT ST |
| City | LUZERNE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18709-1401 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 41-2-204-6 435 WALNUT ST |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LUZERNE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3004 |
| Census Tract | 212300 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 435 WALNUT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1401 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit CROSS VALLEY FCU |
| Apr 15, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 1, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000022984 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Property Address | 435 WALNUT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1401 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 25, 2024 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000038154 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 13, 2022 |
| Book Page | 3022/156960 |
| Instrument | 202238154 |
| Name | CROSS VALLEY FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | WILKES BARRE, PA 18702 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 435 WALNUT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1401 |
| Document Number | 0000022984 |
| Book / Page | 3021 / 97283 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 1, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202122984 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 25, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 435 WALNUT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1401 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Municipality | Luzerne Borough |
| Unified School District | Wyoming Valley West School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,531.00 Homeowner's exemption | $87,100 (-) Land $18,300 Building $68,800 | |
| 2025 | $2,531.00 (+3.22%) | ||
| 2024 | $87,100 Land $18,300 Building $68,800 | ||
| 2023 | $2,452.00 | ||
| 2009 | $87,100 Land $18,300 Building $68,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1979–2000) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2000 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAW HUNTSVILLE private · serves 11,987 people · EPA ID PA2409013 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 724 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures