Montour County property record for 435 E Front St, Danville, PA 17821
| Property Type | Parochial School, Private School |
|---|---|
| Details | 46,272 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 1.23 acres (53,666 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $750,000 (May 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $105,838 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2019 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | E11-88-53 |
| Primary APN | E11-88-53 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 3 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 46,272 sqft Total Area |
| Basement Area | 3,588 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 53,666 sqft (1.23 acres) |
| Street Address | 435 E FRONT ST |
|---|---|
| City | DANVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17821-2021 |
| Property Category | Other |
| Property Type | Other > Parochial School, Private School |
| Legal Subdivision | DANVILLE SCHOOL SUBDIVISION |
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Township / Civil Division | DANVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2052 |
| Census Tract | 50300 |
Source: Montour County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 435 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2021 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Government |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 3, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 3, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 427 / 1396 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Foreclosure |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | May 3, 2019 |
| Property Address | 435 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2021 |
| Document Number | 00427/1396 |
| Book / Page | 427 / 1396 |
| Map Reference | FILE 1692-2018 |
| Instrument Date | May 3, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Sep 14, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 733 IRONMEN LN, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2192 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 253 MILL ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2225 |
Source: Montour County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montour County |
| Municipality | Danville Borough |
| Unified School District | Danville Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $105,838.00 (+12.01%) | $3,880,530 (-) Land $161,000 Building $3,719,530 | $3,880,530 (-) Land $161,000 Building $3,719,530 |
| 2024 | $94,487.00 (-0.03%) | $3,880,530 (-) Land $161,000 Building $3,719,530 | |
| 2023 | $94,511.00 Additional exemption filed | $3,880,530 Land $161,000 Building $3,719,530 | |
| 2006 | $3,880,530 Land $161,000 Building $3,719,530 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 21, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 23 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 31 units insured incl. 8 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 21 (1979–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 13 of 21 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 93% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DANVILLE MUNICIPAL WATER AUTH serves 4,992 people · EPA ID PA4470007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Nov 2021 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 21 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 581 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Susquehanna Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures