Big Horn County property record for 43380 Old Hwy, #87, Hardin, MT 59034
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,967 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 18.6 acres (812,307 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $6,088 (2025) |
| APN | 000I0078A6 |
| Primary APN | 000I0078A6 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,967 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 1,287 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,680 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 812,307 sqft (18.6 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Garage Area | 900 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 752 sqft |
| Deck Area | 528 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 1,800 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000I0078A6 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 43380 OLD HWY, 87 |
| City | HARDIN |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59034 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 8 |
| Legal Description | HAMMOND SUBDIVISION, S21, T01 S, R33 E, BLOCK 1, LOT 1, ACRES 18.648, (LESS THE SOUTH 188.2' OF 2ND AMENDMENT TO COS 70) |
| Legal Range | 33E |
| Legal Township | 01S |
| Legal Section | 21 |
| Legal Subdivision | HAMMOND SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BIG HORN MT |
| Township / Civil Division | HARDIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2014 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Big Horn County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 377, HARDIN, MT 59034-0377 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 13, 2008 |
| Deed Sale | Dec 13, 2008 |
| Deed Book / Page | 103 / 324 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Big Horn County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Big Horn County |
| Elementary School District | Hardin Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Hardin High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $664,626 (-) | $664,626 (-) Land $3,046 Building $661,580 | |
| 2025 | $6,088.00 (+12.76%) | $664,626 (+26.45%) | $664,626 (+26.45%) Land $3,046 Building $661,580 |
| 2023 | $5,399.00 | $525,599 | $525,599 Land $2,689 Building $522,910 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2001) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2001 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 50% of the US · lower than 74% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 40 / 3 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures