Chester County property record for 431 Merrick Ln, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,888 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 2.4 acres (104,544 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,447 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 61-6-43.59 |
| Primary APN | 61-6-43.59 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,888 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,512 sqft |
| Basement Area | 624 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 104,544 sqft |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 624 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 792 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 431 MERRICK LN |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-1507 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RB |
| Legal Description | 2.4 AC DWG & PL LOT 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | BEVERSREDE |
| Legal Lot Number | 34 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | EAST MARLBOROUGH |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 303501 |
431 Merrick Ln is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in January 1996.
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 431 MERRICK LN, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-1507 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 17, 1996 |
| Deed Sale | Jan 17, 1996 |
| Deed Document Number | 19962926 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3984 / 1908 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 431 Merrick Ln was $1,447.
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | East Marlborough Township |
| Unified School District | Unionville-Chadds Ford School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,447.00 | $240,800 Land $112,580 Building $128,220 | $252,860 Land $112,580 Building $140,280 |
| 2024 | $9,502.00 | $240,800 Land $112,580 Building $128,220 | |
| 1998 | $252,860 Land $112,580 Building $140,280 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 431 Merrick Ln in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 431 Merrick Ln is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA WEST CHESTER private · serves 48,600 people · EPA ID PA1150098 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 30 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 72 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures