Marquette County property record for 431 Main St, Montello, WI 53949
| Property Type | Commercial |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.47 acres (20,473 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $84,000 (Mar 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $3,031 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2006 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 251-00064-0000 |
| Primary APN | 251-00064-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Lot Area | 20,473 sqft (0.47 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 431 MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | MONTELLO |
| State | WI |
| Zip | 53949-9716 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail |
| Legal Description | BLK K OF ORIGINAL PLAT S 1/2 OF LOTS 10-11-12 |
| Legal Range | 10E |
| Legal Township | 15N |
| Legal Section | 16 |
| Legal Subdivision | ORIGINAL PLAT |
| Legal Block | K |
| Legal Lot Number | 10+ |
| Legal Unit | K |
| Jurisdiction | MARQUETTE WI |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTELLO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2020 |
| Census Tract | 960300 |
431 Main St, a commercial property, is owned by an individual who bought it in March 2006.
Source: Marquette County records, as of May 19, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | W4645 EVERGREEN LN, MONTELLO, WI 53949-8225 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 20, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Mar 20, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2006262626 |
| Deed Book / Page | 505 / 540 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MARQUETTE WI |
| Recording Date | Mar 20, 2006 |
| Property Address | 431 MAIN ST, MONTELLO, WI 53949-9716 |
| Document Number | 00505/0540 |
| Book / Page | 0505 / 0540 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 18, 2006 |
| Instrument | 00262626 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 19, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | W4645 EVERGREEN LN, MONTELLO, WI 53949-8225 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | H4645 EVERGREEN LANE, MONTELLO, WI 53949 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 431 Main St was $3,031.
Source: Marquette County assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wisconsin |
| County | Marquette County |
| Municipality | Montello City |
| Unified School District | Montello School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,031.00 | $109,500 Land $22,700 Building $86,800 | $176,900 Land $36,672 Building $140,228 |
| 2023 | $2,686.00 | $109,500 Land $22,700 Building $86,800 | $159,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 431 Main St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 9 flood claims nearby since 2004.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 18, 2012 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (2004–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 9 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, And Landslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 431 Main St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Wisconsin |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONTELLO WATERWORKS serves 1,329 people · EPA ID WI4390281 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Sanitary survey deficiency not corrected Apr 2025 Lead service line inventory Oct 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 78 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures