4308 Gordon Rd, Wilmington, NC 28405 Property Records

New Hanover County property record for 4308 Gordon Rd, Wilmington, NC 28405

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,323 sqft · built 1964
Lot Size0.532 acres (23,174 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$300,000 (Oct 2024)
Tax Bill$884 (2024)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNR04207-002-012-000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNR04207-002-012-000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,323 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,323 sqft
Basement Area1,323 sqft
Finished Basement1,323 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1964
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1964
Architectural StyleRaised Ranch
Exterior MaterialBrick Veneer
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area23,174 sqft (0.532 acres)
TerrainLow
Garage Area300 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
PorchSlab
Porch Area20 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Street Address4308 GORDON RD
CityWILMINGTON
StateNC
Zip28405-9034
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeAR,AIRPORT
Legal DescriptionLOT 5 SEC 1 BROOKFIELD S/D.
Legal SubdivisionBROOKFIELD SEC 1
Legal Block2
Legal Lot Number5
JurisdictionNEW HANOVER NC
Township / Civil DivisionCAPE FEAR
Census Block Group1
Census Block1002
Census Tract11609

Owner

Source: New Hanover County records, as of June 12, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address93 EDGEWATER LN, WILMINGTON, NC 28403-3746
Owner TypeCompany
VestingLimited Liability Partnership

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleOct 31, 2024 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 31, 2024 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleSep 1, 1972
Deed Document Number202427342
Deed Book / Page6738 / 2058
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: New Hanover County assessment roll, as of October 10, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyNew Hanover County
Unified School DistrictNew Hanover County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$297,200 (+91.49%) Land $138,500 Building $158,700$297,200 (+91.49%) Land $138,500 Building $158,700
2024$884.00 (+0.68%)
2023$878.00 (+297.29%)$155,200 Land $82,000 Building $73,200$155,200 Land $82,000 Building $73,200
2022$221.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 17, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 33 policies
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies33 in force
Nearby Flood Claims9 (2018)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 9
Most Recent ClaimSep 2018 · Hurricane Florence
Claims by Event
  • Hurricane Florence, Sep 2018 · 9 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 66% of the US · above 46% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCFPUA-WILMINGTON
serves 212,227 people · EPA ID NC0465010
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionApr 2026
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2026–2028)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 107 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
T-Mobile
Fiber
5,000 / 5,000
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 1,000

May also be available: AT&T.

Nearby Properties on Gordon Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number