Franklin County and Leyden Town property record for 430 N County Rd, Bernardston, MA 01337
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 sqft · built 1882 |
| Lot Size | 28 acres (1,219,680 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,238 (2026) |
| APN | F_348329_3093403 |
| Primary APN | F_348329_3093403 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,232 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,366 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 704 sqft |
| Basement Area | 704 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 704 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1882 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1882 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Stone |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 1,219,680 sqft (28 acres) |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | F_348329_3093403 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 430 N COUNTY RD |
| City | BERNARDSTON |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01337-9744 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18.1 |
| Jurisdiction | LEYDEN MA |
| Township / Civil Division | LEYDEN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 40200 |
Source: Franklin County and Leyden Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 430 N COUNTY RD, BERNARDSTON, MA 01337-9744 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Franklin County and Leyden Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Franklin County |
| County Subdivision | Leyden Town |
| Unified School District | Pioneer Valley School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,238.00 (+10,693.33%) | $220,400 (+8.68%) Land $112,900 Building $105,800 | $295,221 (-16.71%) |
| 2025 | $30.00 (-99.01%) | $202,800 (-) Land $106,100 Building $96,700 | $354,445 |
| 2024 | $3,030.00 (+0.76%) | $202,800 (+2.37%) Land $106,100 Building $96,700 | |
| 2023 | $3,007.00 | $198,100 Land $103,400 Building $94,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2011–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2024 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 12 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Whip City Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures