Kendall County property record for 429 Broadway, Boerne, TX 78006
| Property Type | Commercial Building, Warehouse, Showroom |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 ba · 1,088 sqft · built 1995 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,952 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,611 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | R47391 |
| Primary APN | R47391 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,088 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 896 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 43,952 sqft |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 280 sqft |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 192 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 429 BROADWAY |
|---|---|
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013-2162 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Commercial Building, Warehouse, Showroom |
| Legal Description | COMFORT LOTS LOT PT 225,PT 226, 1.009 ACRES, HUD# RAD1083622, S# TXFLW12A81099CO11 |
| Legal Subdivision | COMFORT LOTS |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 225 |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1024 |
| Census Tract | 970101 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed 2004 · 123 contributing resources · NRIS 04000911 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 407 US HIGHWAY 289, COMFORT, TX 78013-3418 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 2008 |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 2008 |
| Prior Sale | Dec 19, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2008232990 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1125 / 354 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 14, 2009 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000239917 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $176,320 (-) Land $137,980 Building $38,340 | $176,320 (-) Land $137,980 Building $38,340 | |
| 2025 | $2,611.00 (-6.42%) | $176,320 (-4.85%) Land $137,980 Building $38,340 | $176,320 (-4.85%) Land $137,980 Building $38,340 |
| 2023 | $2,790.00 (+9.41%) | $185,310 Land $137,980 Building $47,330 | $185,310 Land $137,980 Building $47,330 |
| 2022 | $2,550.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 27 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 27 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 18 (2007–2026) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 52% of the US · lower than 72% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENDALL COUNTY WCID 1 serves 3,579 people · EPA ID TX1300002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation resolved · Jan 2023 Radium resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| BEC Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures