Burnet County property record for 428 Co Rd 139, Burnet, TX 78611
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 ba · 2,532 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 1.47 acres (64,418 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $5,295 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Mortgage Oct 2017 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03500000300154A00 |
| Primary APN | 03500000300154A00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,532 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,594 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,172 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 64,418 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 880 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 7 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Screened Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 182 sqft |
| Deck Area | 256 sqft |
| Greenhouse | 120 sqft |
| Storage Building | 96 sqft |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139 |
|---|---|
| City | BURNET |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78611-2842 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S3500 BUENA VISTA LOT 154A, SEC 3 0.7027 |
| Legal Subdivision | BUENA VISTA |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 154A |
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Township / Civil Division | BURNET |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3028 |
| Census Tract | 960401 |
428 Co Rd 139 is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in September 2020.
Source: Burnet County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139, BURNET, TX 78611-2842 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage RANDOLPH BROOKS FCU |
| Oct 4, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage RANDOLPH BROOSK FCU |
| Sep 8, 2020 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 8, 2020 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 8, 2020 |
| Deed Document Number | 202011376 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Property Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139, BURNET, TX 78611-2842 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 2, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 202104044 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202104044 |
| Name | RANDOLPH BROOKS FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | UNIVERSAL CITY, TX 78148 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 49 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2025 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Property Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139, BURNET, TX 78611-2842 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 201709822 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 4, 2017 |
| Instrument | 201709822 |
| Name | RANDOLPH BROOSK FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2027 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BURNET TX |
| Recording Date | Sep 8, 2020 |
| Property Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139, BURNET, TX 78611-2842 |
| Document Number | 202011376 |
| Map Reference | CAB 1 SL 59B |
| Instrument Date | Aug 31, 2020 |
| Instrument | 202011376 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 18, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6289 PIKE CTA, 6289, ARVADA, CO 80403 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 428 COUNTY ROAD 139, BURNET, TX 78611-2842 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 428 Co Rd 139 was $5,295 with exemptions applied, up 2.8% from the year before.
Source: Burnet County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Burnet County |
| Unified School District | Burnet Consolidated Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $547,628 (+1%) | $552,103 (-) Land $54,755 Building $497,348 | |
| 2025 | $5,295.00 (+2.78%) Homeowner's exemption | $497,844 | $552,103 Land $54,755 Building $497,348 |
| 2024 | $5,152.00 (+11.71%) | ||
| 2023 | $4,612.00 Homeowner's exemption | $517,098 Land $54,755 Building $462,343 | $517,098 Land $54,755 Building $462,343 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 428 Co Rd 139 in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 30 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 30 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2025 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 428 Co Rd 139 is moderate, ranking above 50% of the US, with a 0.08% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 50% of the US · lower than 75% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 63 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Nextlink, VGI Technology.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures