Lewis County and Turin Town property record for 4263 State Rte 12, Lyons Falls, NY 13368
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,669 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 4.5 acres (196,020 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $70,000 (Oct 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $2,151 (2026) |
| APN | 235089 306.00-02-09.000 |
| Primary APN | 235089 306.00-02-09.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,669 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,279 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 390 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1945 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 196,020 sqft (4.5 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 280 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 140 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 4263 STATE ROUTE 12 |
|---|---|
| City | LYONS FALLS |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13368-1921 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 07 - MIXED |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TURIN |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5017 |
| Census Tract | 950700 |
Source: Lewis County and Turin Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4263 STATE ROUTE 12, LYONS FALLS, NY 13368-1921 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 9, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 9, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 18, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2012 / 5132 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 2, 2012 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000002012/000000241 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Lewis County and Turin Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Lewis County |
| County Subdivision | Turin Town |
| Unified School District | South Lewis Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,151.00 (+5.96%) Homeowner's exemption Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $2,030.00 (+202.53%) | $91,800 (-) Land $17,600 Building $74,200 | $129,300 (+19.72%) Land $24,790 Building $104,510 |
| 2023 | $91,800 (-) Land $17,600 Building $74,200 | $108,000 (+12.97%) Land $20,706 Building $87,294 | |
| 2022 | $671.00 Homeowner's exemption Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption | $91,800 Land $17,600 Building $74,200 | $95,600 Land $18,329 Building $77,271 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1998) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1998 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 25 / 4 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures