York County property record for 424 Moul Ave, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,233 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.285 acres (12,415 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $225,000 (Jul 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $4,227 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-01-0102.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-01-0102.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,233 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Metal |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Lot Area | 12,415 sqft (0.285 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 88 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 424 MOUL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-1565 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLYWOOD ADDITION TO HANOVER |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 22200 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Hanover Historic District listed 1997 · 2,640 contributing resources · NRIS 96001552 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
424 Moul Ave is owned by an individual who bought it in July 2006.
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 505 MOUL AVE, HANOVER, PA 17331-1544 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 6, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 6, 2006 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 2, 1996 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200650414 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1822 / 8163 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 30, 2006 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000050414 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 424 Moul Ave was $4,227.
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,227.00 | $113,450 Land $27,920 Building $85,530 | |
| 2024 | $4,121.00 | $113,450 Land $27,920 Building $85,530 | |
| 2006 | $113,450 Land $27,920 Building $85,530 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 424 Moul Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 424 Moul Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.4% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 560 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures