Custer County property record for 424-428 Rd 557, Powderville, MT 59345
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,044 sqft · built 1930 |
| Lot Size | 704 acres (30,702,830 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,186 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 000RMH0818 |
| Primary APN | 000RMH0818 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,044 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,044 sqft |
| Basement Area | 522 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 522 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1930 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asbestos |
| Lot Area | 30,702,830 sqft (704 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 160 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 540 sqft |
| Granary | 420 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 432 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Coal |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000RMH0818 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 424 ROAD 557, 428 |
| City | POWDERVILLE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59345-9510 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 8 |
| Legal Description | S30, T01 N, R52 E, ALL FRL |
| Legal Range | 52E |
| Legal Township | 01N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Jurisdiction | CUSTER MT |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTH CUSTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1338 |
| Census Tract | 961300 |
Source: Custer County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 424 ROAD 557, POWDERVILLE, MT 59345-9510 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Custer County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Custer County |
| Secondary School District | Custer County High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | S Y Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,186.00 (+18.72%) | $126,605 (+18.58%) | |
| 2025 | $126,605 (+18.58%) Land $52,755 Building $73,850 | ||
| 2023 | $999.00 | $106,765 | $106,765 Land $49,555 Building $57,210 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2011 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 85% of the US · above 80% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| RT Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures